Region 13 Teacher Named Texas Teacher of the Year (and other great news)
May, 15 2018

Each year, the Region 13 Educator Certification Program is proud to work with individuals who have made the life changing decision to become a certified teacher.  Each year, these individuals invest time and money for training while continuing to work at their current job and pour countless hours into learning and preparing to become effective teachers during their first  year of teaching. 

We are pleased with the progress that they make and are especially proud with their school districts recognize their effort and excellence by awarding them with teaching awards at the end of the school year.

This year we were especially honored when one of our teachers from our 12-13 cohort group was named Teacher of the Year for the state of Texas. Congratulations, Tara Bordeaux at Lanier HS in Austin ISD.  You are our Texas Teacher of the Year!

Here is our current list of winners for the 17-18 school year:

Brandee Randell- Windermere Elementary, Pflugerville ISD- Rookie Teacher of the Year

Paola Arroyo- Padron Elementary, Austin ISD- Teacher of Promise

Madeline Gutierrez- Ortega Elementary, Austin ISD- Teacher of Promise

Johnathan Salinas- Graham Elementary, Austin ISD- Teacher of Promise

Kaitlin Sylvia- Oak HIll Elementary, Austin ISD- Teacher of Promise

Gavin Hood- Dobie Middle School, Austin ISD- Teacher of Promise

Maria Pagan- Blake Manor Elementary, Manor ISD- CBS Austin Teacher of the Year nominee

Ericka Argueta- Wooten Elementary, Austin ISD- Teacher of Promise

Marie Kolb- Blanton Elementary, Austin ISD- Teacher of Promise

Vanessa Urrutia- Pillow Elementary, Austin ISD- Teacher of Promise

Thavy Duong- Sadler Means Middle School, Austin ISD- Teacher of Promise

Jennifer Smith- Mendez Middle School, Austin ISD- Teacher of Promise

Monica Cortez- Silva Health Magnet High School, El Paso ISD- Teacher of the Year

Juanita Perez- San Elizardo High School, San Elizardo ISD- Teacher of the Year

Fabiola Armendariz- Socorro High School, Socorro ISD- named coordinator / instructor for Health Professions Academy

Jorge Rubio- Eastlake High School, Socorro ISD- Teacher of the Year

David Valverde- Montwood High School, Socorro ISD- Teacher of the Year

Rodney Liston- Pebble Hill High School, Socorro ISD- Teacher of the Year

Kevin Ross- Bryan ISD District Office- CTE Association of Texas Administrator of the Year

Tara Bordeaux- Lanier High School, Austin ISD- State of Texas, Secondary Teacher of the Year

Randy Valcin- Gus Garcia YMLA, Austin ISD- Teacher of Promise

David Lee Landrum- Copperfield Elementary, Pflugerville ISD- Rookie Teacher of the Year/ campus and nominated for Rookie Teacher of the Year/ district

Danette Higgenbotham- Burnet Middle School, Austin ISD- Teacher of Promise

Christopher Correll- TSBVI- Outstanding Care Staff

Misty Bergeron- Liberty Hill Middle School, Liberty HIll ISD- February, Teacher of the Week

 

Congratulations to these great teachers!  Thank you for representing Region 13 ECP so well.

View Articles

Join our mailing list!

Receive an email when we update our news section.